Pavagen
 

Navigation
 

Popular pages

We Have Found
 

Pavagen



P







Generic Name: papaverine (pa PAV uh reen)
Brand Names: Papacon, Para-Time S. R., Pavabid Plateau, Pavacot, Pavagen

What is Pavagen (papaverine)?

Papaverine is in a class of drugs called vasodilators. Papaverine relaxes veins and arteries, which makes them wider and allows blood to pass through them more easily. These actions may help to increase the amount of oxygen-rich blood in your brain, heart, and muscles.

Papaverine may also be useful in treating conditions involving spasms of the intestines and urinary tract.

Papaverine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Pavagen (papaverine)? Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Papaverine may cause dizziness. If you experience dizziness, avoid these activities. If you experience dizziness, rise slowly from a sitting or lying position to avoid falling. Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking papaverine.

Notify your doctor if you experience especially bothersome sweating, rash, flushing, headache, tiredness, yellowing of your skin, nausea, decreased appetite, diarrhea, or constipation.

Who should not take Pavagen (papaverine)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

heart disease or irregular heartbeats,

liver disease,

glaucoma, or

Parkinson's disease.

You may not be able to take papaverine, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Papaverine is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether papaverine will harm an unborn baby. Do not take papaverine without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. It is not known whether papaverine passes into breast milk. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I take Pavagen (papaverine)?

Take papaverine exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

The regular-release form of papaverine is usually taken three to five times a day. The timed-release tablets and capsules are usually taken two or three times a day (every 8 to 12 hours). Follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open the timed-release tablets or capsules. Swallow them whole. They are specially formulated to release slowly in your body. Store papaverine at room temperature away from moisture and heat. What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take only your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a papaverine overdose include drowsiness, weakness, double vision, poor coordination, headache, blue-colored lips or skin, and coma.

What should I avoid while taking Pavagen (papaverine)? Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Papaverine may cause dizziness. If you experience dizziness, avoid these activities. If you experience dizziness, rise slowly from a sitting or lying position to avoid falling. Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking papaverine. Do not crush, chew, break, or open the timed-release tablets or capsules. Swallow them whole. These are specially formulated to release slowly in your body. Pavagen (papaverine) side effects Stop taking papaverine and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives).

Stop taking papaverine and contact your doctor if your skin or eyes develop a yellow tint.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take papaverine and talk to your doctor if you experience

nausea, decreased appetite, diarrhea, or constipation;

dizziness or drowsiness;

headache;

sweating and flushing;

a rash; or

irregular heartbeats.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Pavagen (papaverine)?

Papaverine may decrease the effects of levodopa (Dopar, Larodopa) which is used to treat Parkinson's disease. You may need a change in your levodopa dosage if you are taking levodopa.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with papaverine or affect your condition. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

More Pavagen resources Pavagen Use in Pregnancy & BreastfeedingPavagen Drug InteractionsPavagen Support Group0 Reviews ยท Be the first to review/rate this drug Papaverine MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Papacon Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Papaverine Hydrochloride Monograph (AHFS DI) Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist has additional information about papaverine written for health professionals that you may read.





Pavagen

.
Related Posts "Pavagen":

Search


 

Popular Search

 

Partners

 

RX Pharmacy Drugs List - Buy Pills Online

Site Map | PageMap

Copyright © RX Pharmacy Drugs List. All rights reserved.